For the names and contact information of your elected officials, please see below.

Or you can visit the Cook County Clerk’s Voter Information “Who are my Elected Officials” page by clicking here and entering your address where indicated.

Keep in touch with your elected legislators.
They’re supposed to be representing our views and our best interests. It’s up to us to tell them what we think, what we need. Frequently several of these officials show up at our Republicans of Wheeling Township meetings, and if you watch the local press, you’ll find other times and places where you can meet them. But they’re available in their offices, also.

Elected Officials Representing Wheeling Township

President, U.S. – Donald J. Trump (R)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2020
Term: 4 years

Address:
1600 Pennsylvania Ave. Washington, DC 20500
Phone:
Fax:
(202) 456-2461
URL:

Vice President, U.S. – Michael Pence (R)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2020
Term: 4 years

Address:
1600 Pennsylvania Ave. Washington, DC 20500
Phone:
Fax:
(202) 456-2461
URL:

Senator, U.S. – Tammy Duckworth (D)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2022
Term: 6 years

Address:
G12 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington, DC 20510
Phone:
Fax:
(202) 228-0618
URL:
Address:
230 S. Dearborn, Suite 3900 Chicago, IL 60604
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 886-2117

Senator, U.S. – Richard J. Durbin (D)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2020
Term: 6 years

Address:
711 Hart Senate Office Building Washington, DC 20510
Phone:
Fax:
(202) 228-0400
URL:
Address:
230 S. Dearborn, Suite 3892 Chicago, IL 60604
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 353-0150

Representative, 8th District – Raja Krishanmoorthi (D)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2018
Term: 2 years

Address:
515 Cannon House Office Building Washington, DC 20515
Phone:
Fax:
(202) 225-7830
URL:
Address:
1701 E. Woodfield Rd., Suite 704 Schaumburg, IL 60173
Phone:
Fax:
(847) 413-1965

Representative, 9th District – Jan Schakowsky (D)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2018
Term: 2 years

Address:
2367 Rayburn House Office Building Washington, DC 20515
Phone:
Fax:
(202) 226-6890
URL:
Address:
5533 N. Broadway, Suite 2 Chicago, IL 60640
Phone:
Fax:
(773) 506-9202

Representative, 10th District – Brad Schneider (D)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2018
Term: 2 years

Address:
1432 Longworth House Office Building Washington, DC 20515
Phone:
URL:
Address:
111 Barclay Blvd. Lincolnshire, IL 60069
Phone:

Governor, State of Illinois – Bruce Rauner (R)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
207 State Capitol Springfield, IL 62706
Phone:
Fax:
(217) 524-4049
URL:
Address:
100 W. Randolph, Suite 16-100 Chicago, IL 60601
Phone:
FAX
(312) 814-6775

Lieutenant Governor, State of Illinois – Evelyn Sanguinetti (R)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
214 State Capitol Springfield, IL 62706
Phone:
Fax:
(217) 558-3094
URL:
Address:
100 W. Randolph, Suite 15-200 Chicago, IL 60601
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 814-5228

Attorney General, State of Illinois – Lisa Madigan (D)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
500 S. Second St. Springfield, IL 62706
Phone:
Fax:
(217) 785-2551
Email:
URL:
Address:
100 W. Randolph, 12th Floor Chicago, IL 60601
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 814-2549

Secretary of State, State of Illinois – Jesse White (D)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
213 State Capitol Springfield, IL 62706
Phone:
Fax:
(217) 782-1407
URL:
Address:
100 W. Randolph, Suite 5-400bChicago, IL 60601
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 814-3393

Comptroller, State of Illinois – Susana A. Mendoza (D)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2020
Term: 4 years

Address:
325 W. Adams Springfield, IL 62704
Phone:
URL:
Address:
100 W. Randolph, Suite 15-500 Chicago, IL 60601
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 814-2986

Treasurer, State of Illinois – Michael Frerichs (D)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
219 State Capitol Springfield, IL 62706
Phone:
Fax:
(217) 785-2777
URL:
Address:
100 W. Randolph, Suite 15-600 Chicago, IL 60601
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 814-5930

State Senator, 27th District – Tom Rooney (R)

Last Elected: Appointed
Next Election: 2018
Term: N/A

Address:
105A Capitol Building Springfield, IL 62706
Phone:
Fax:
(217) 782-0661
Email:
URL:
Address:
1 E. Northwest Hwy., Suite 109 Palatine, IL 60067
Phone:
Fax:
(847) 776-1494

State Senator, 29th District – Julie A. Morrison (D)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2020
Term: 4 years

Address:
M108 Capitol Building Springfield, IL 62706
Phone:
Fax:
(217) 782-3650
Email:
URL:
Address:
700 Osterman Ave. Deerfield, IL 60015
Phone:
Fax:
(847) 945-5214

State Senator, 30th District – Terry Link (D)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
321 Capitol Building Springfield, IL 62706
Phone:
Fax:
(217) 782-4450
Email:
URL:
Address:
100 S. Greenleaf St. Gurnee, IL 60031
Phone:
Fax:
(847) 623-3306

State Representative, 53rd District – David Harris (R)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2018
Term: 2 years

Address:
221-N Stratton Building Springfield, IL 62706
Phone:
Email:
URL:
Address:
800 W. Central Rd., Suite 132 Mount Prospect, IL 60056
Phone:

State Representative, 54th District – Thomas Morrison (R)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2018
Term: 2 years

Address:
234-N Stratton Building Springfield, IL 62706
Phone:
Fax:
(217) 782-1275
Email:
URL:
Address:
117 E. Palatine Rd., Suite 106 Palatine, IL 60067
Phone:
Fax:
(847) 202-6584

State Representative, 57th District – Elaine Nekritz (D)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2018
Term: 2 years

Address:
245-E Stratton Building Springfield, IL 62706
Phone:
Fax:
(217) 558-4554
Email:
URL:
Address:
830 S. Buffalo Grove Rd., Suite 120 Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
Phone:
Fax:
(847) 229-5487

State Representative, 59th District – Carol Sente (D)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2018
Term: 2 years

Address:
272-S Stratton Building Springfield, IL 62706
Phone:
Fax:
(217) 524-0443
Email:
URL:
Address:
430 N. Milwaukee Ave., Suite 8 Lincolnshire, IL 60069
Phone:
Fax:
(847) 448-9960

Board President, Cook County – Toni H. Preckwinkle (D)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
118 N. Clark St., Room 537 Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 603-4397
URL:

Assessor, Cook County – Joseph M. Berrios (D)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
118 N. Clark St., Room 320 Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 603-3167
URL:

Clerk of the Circuit Court, Cook County – Dorothy Ann Brown (D)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2020
Term: 4 years

Address:
50 W. Washington St., Suite 1001 Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 603-4557
Email:
URL:

Clerk, Cook County – David Orr (D)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
69 W. Washington St., Suite 500 Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 603-9788
Email:
URL:

Recorder, Cook County – Karen Yarbrough (D)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2020
Term: 4 years

Address:
118 N. Clark St., Room 120 Chicago, IL 606022
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 603-5063
Email:
URL:

Sheriff, Cook County – Thomas J. Dart (D)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
50 W. Washington St., Room 704 Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 603-4420
Email:
URL:

State’s Attorney, Cook County – Kimberly M. Foxx (D)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2020
Term: 4 years

Address:
69 W. Washington St., Suite 3200 Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 603-3000
Email:
URL:
Address:
50 W. Washington, Suite 500 Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:

Treasurer, Cook County – Maria Pappas (D)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
118 N. Clark St., Room 112 Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 603-2113
URL:

Commissioner, Cook County Board of Review, 1st District – Dan Patlak (R)

Last Elected: November 2016
Next Election: 2020
Term: 4 years

Address:
118 N. Clark St., Room 601 Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 603-3863
Email:
URL:

Commissioner, Cook County Board, 9th District – Peter N. Silvestri (R)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
118 N. Clark St., Room 567 Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 603-1154
Email:
URL:
Address:
5515 N. East River Rd.Chicago, IL 60656
Phone:
Fax:
(773) 444-0373

Commissioner, Cook County Board, 14th District – Gregg Goslin (R)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
118 N. Clark St., Room 567 Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 603-3686
Email:
URL:
Address:
2550 Waukegan Rd., Suite 100 Glenview, IL 60025
Phone:
Fax:
(847) 729-2279

Commissioner, Cook County Board, 15th District – Timothy O. Schneider (R)

Last Elected: November 2014
Next Election: 2018
Term: 4 years

Address:
118 N. Clark St., Room 567 Chicago, IL 60602
Phone:
Fax:
(312) 603-6500
Email:
URL:
Address:
711 S. Chelmsford Ln., Suite A Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
Phone:
Fax:
(847) 640-1910

Supervisor, Wheeling Township – Kathy Penner (R)

Last Elected: April 2017
Next Election: 2021
Term: 4 years

Address:
1616 N. Arlington Heights Rd. Arlington Heights, IL 60004
Phone:
Fax:
(847) 259-1570
Email:
URL:

Clerk, Wheeling Township – Joanna Gauza (R)

Last Elected: April 2017
Next Election: 2021
Term: 4 years

Address:
1616 N. Arlington Heights Rd. Arlington Heights, IL 60004
Phone:
Fax:
(847) 259-1570
Email:
URL:

Assessor, Wheeling Township – Jerry D. Sadler (R)

Last Elected: April 2017
Next Election: 2021
Term: 4 years

Address:
1616 N. Arlington Heights Rd. Arlington Heights, IL 60004
Phone:
Fax:
(847) 259-1570
Email:
URL:

Trustees, Wheeling Township – Ruth O’Connell (R), JoAnne Schultz (R), Jeff Battinus (R), Brian Medley (R)

Last Elected: April 2017
Next Election: 2021
Term: 4 years

Address:
1616 N. Arlington Heights Rd. Arlington Heights, IL 60004
Phone:
Fax:
(847) 259-1570
Email:
URL: